2015 National Convention

Program in Brief

Thursday, June 11, 2015

9:00AM: Registration opens

1:00PM-4:30PMBriefing at U.S. Department of State

6:00PM-8:30PM:  Reception at the Marriott Wardman Park Hotel (Maryland Room)

 

Friday, June 12, 2015

9:00 AM: Registration and Exhibits (souk) open

10:15AM-11:30AM:  Ralph Nader: “Citizen Empowerment: Making the Government More Accountable and Responsive to Citizen Demands”

Speaker: Ralph Nader, Full time citizen

Moderator: Professor Daoud L. Khairallah, Adjunct Professor of law at Georgetown Law and Counsel at White & Case LLP

11:30AM-12:00PM Book signing with Ralph Nader

12:30PM-2:00PM: Civil Rights Luncheon: Keynote by Martin Castro, Chair of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

2:30PM-3:45PM: Civil Rights Panel : “The Impact of the Ferguson Movement on Arab-Americans and the State of Civil Rights

Speakers:

Moderator: Abed Ayoub Esq., ADC Legal & Policy Director

4:00PM-5:30PM: Privacy and Surveillance Panel:  “Dose of Reality: The Surveillance State Revealed

Speakers:

Moderator: Yolanda Rondon, Esq., ADC Staff Attorney

6:00PM-7:00PM Reception (Maryland Room)

7:00PM-10:00PM: Dinner Reception: ADC Celebration of past and present Interns, Volunteers and Staff

 

Saturday, June 13, 2015

9:00AM: Registration and Exhibits (souk) open

10:30AM-12:00PM: Panel Discussion: “The Effects of Systemic Violence on Women of Color

Speakers:

Moderator: Fatina Abdrabboh, Esq., Director of ADC-Michigan

12:30PM-2:00PM: ADC Annual Women’s Empowerment Luncheon

2:30PM-3:45PM: “The Crossroads of Ferguson to PalestineAn in depth examination of race relations and the oppression of the politically powerless.”

Speakers:

Moderator: Amani Al-Khatahtbeh, Editor-in-Chief of MuslimGirl.net

3:45PM-5:00PM:

1. Philanthropy Workshop with Khatmeh Osseiran-Hana, ADC Board Member

2. Youth Organizing Session: “The Future of the Civil Rights Movement Post Ferguson

Speakers:

6:00PM-7:00PM Reception (Maryland Room)


7:00PM-10:00PM
Dinner Gala

Honorees:

 

Sunday, June 14, 2015

9:00AM: Registration and Exhibits (souk) open

9:00AM-10:15AM: General Assembly (Members only)

10:30AM–12:00PM: Palestine Panel: Non-Violent Tactics to End the Israeli Occupation and Protect Palestinian Human Rights

Speakers:

  • Ramah Kudaimi, US Campaign to End the Israeli Occupation
    • 10 Years of Boycott, Divestment and Sanctions: Victories and Ways Forward
  • Philip Farah, Founding member of the Washington Interfaith Alliance for Middle East Peace
    • The role of US churches in leading divestment from Israel
  • Nadia Ben-Youssef, USA Representative for Adalah
    • Updates from the Ground: Law, Advocacy and Transnational Movement Building

Moderator: Hasan Newash, Director of the Palestine Cultural Office-Michigan

12:30PM-2:00PM: Palestine Luncheon

  • Keynote Speaker: Yousef Jabareen, Esq., Member of the Israeli Parliament (Joint Arab List)
    • Dr. Jabareen will discuss the recent developments among the Palestinian community in Israel following the latest election, and the challenges facing the newly formed “Joint Arab List.”
  • Special Guest Speaker: His Excellency Maen Rashid Areikat, Ambassador for the Palestinian Liberation Organization (PLO) Delegation to the United States
    • Ambassador Areikat will discuss the current situation in Palestine.
  • Rachel Corrie Award: Delinda Hanley, Washington Report on Middle East Affairs

 

Powered by Khore by Showthemes